Q. Can I abbreviate long names in APA citations? Like, instead of saying National Institutes of Health (2010) can I say NIH (2010)?

Answer

Yes, you can abbreviate institutional and agency names.

If your reference entry is:

National Institutes of Health. (2010). Minority health. http://health.nih.gov/category/MinorityHealth

 

Your first in-text citation would be something like:

Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah (National Institutes of Health [NIH], 2010).

or

According to the National Institutes of Health (NIH, 2010), blah blah blah blah blah.

After this, you can simply use (NIH, 2010) or NIH (2010) in your text.


Information above is based the Publication Manual of the American Psychological Association, 7th ed., Section 6.24 (p. 173).

Topics

  • Last Updated Jun 25, 2020
  • Views 25963
  • Answered By Sara Fillbrandt, Digital Services Librarian

FAQ Actions

Was this helpful? 34   4