Chat with a Librarian

Please note that Chat will not be available in observance of the Memorial Day holiday weekend. Normal chat hours will resume on Tuesday, May 30th.

Chat Hours

Monday-Thursday

10am-4pm;
5pm-9pm
 CT

Friday 10am-4pm CT
Saturday 11am-3pm CT
Sunday 5pm-9pm CT

Chat Expectations and Guidelines

Submit a Question

Submit Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.

Answered By: Cassie Sampson, Education & General Education Librarian
Last Updated: May 10, 2016     Views: 145

APA's Publication Manual, section 8.03, mentions 1 inch margins as a guideline, not a rule.

To be specific, they say:

“Leave uniform margins of at least 1 in. (2.54 cm) at the top, bottom, left and right of every page” (p. 229). We recommend that you use the Page Layout -- Margins function in Word to set up the 1 inch margins:

 

 

For more information on APA Formatting, view the Formatting page of the APA Guide below:

Media

Related Topics