Chat with a Librarian

Attention: In observance of the Thanksgiving holiday, chat will be unavailable Thursday and Friday, November 26-27, 2015. Normal chat hours will resume on Saturday, November 28. 

Chat Hours



Friday 10am-4pm CT
Saturday 11am-3pm CT
Sunday 5pm-9pm CT

Submit a Question

Submit Your Question
Your Info
Fields marked with * are required.

Answered By: Jeneen LaSee-Willemssen
Last Updated: May 26, 2015     Views: 33530

APA's Publication Manual (6th edition) includes information on punctuation and style, including the number of spaces after a period. In specific, section 4.01 (p. 87-88) of the Manual covers "Spacing After Punctuation Marks." In addition, APA weighs in on the issue in their official APA Style Blog's On Two Spaces Following a Period at

For periods, APA gives this guidance:

  • No spaces after periods internal to an abbreviation (e.g., i.e., U.S.)
  • One space after periods that separate parts of a reference citation
  • One space after periods that are initials in a personal name
  • Two spaces after periods that are at the end of a sentence
    • WHY does APA ask you to do this?: "Spacing twice after punctuation marks at the end of a sentence aids readers of draft manuscripts" (p. 88).

When following APA's instructions, please realize that it is no longer common to ask for double spacing after a period at the end of a sentence. Most grammar and style guides will tell you to include only one space after that period.

Also note that most instructors are happy with the normal one space after a period. When in doubt, ask.

To tell how many spaces you have put in, you can use the paragraph symbol in Word (top ribbon bar) to see:

Related Topics